Please read our recommendations and, if you are in support, take the opportunity to sign onto the following letter to Vermont State Senators and Representatives.
Ferments vs. Sugars - How should Cottage Foods be Regulated?
We have long been hearing from members and the community about the need to update Vermont’s Cottage Food laws, particularly the outdated and limited income caps for cottage food manufacturers operating below licensing requirements. Food manufacturing businesses are defined in 18 V.S.A. § 4301 (a) (7) as “all buildings, rooms, basements, cellars, lofts, or other premises or part thereof used, occupied, or maintained for the purpose of manufacturing, preparing, packing, canning, bottling, keeping, storing, handling, serving, or distributing food for sale.” Those who bake or manufacture foods from home are exempt from licensing requirements with the Department of Health when they sell less than a specific annual dollar amount.