Many Ag Policy Issues Emerging in VT; Federal Resources and Concerns
[…] According to his testimony, if you are selling or dividing by sale properties in Current Use you will incur a substantial tax as the purchaser if you are not a family member and if the parcel is smaller than 25 acres - even if the agricultural status does not change (ie, there is no “change in use” away from agriculture). This was the experience with a subdivided parcel that was purchased and planned to be kept in farming as part of a Vineyard (watch the testimony here or read it here). Reason for the penalty was 32 V.S.A. § 3752 (5)(B), that defines a subdivision as development “regardless of whether a change in use actually occurs, where one or more of the resulting parcels contains less than 25 acres each”. This aspect of the Current Use law is concerning as it does not reflect the current agricultural economy or needs in VT, and presents tangible inequities for small farmers, and farmers who don’t inherit land from a family member. The Vineyard parcel was 13 acres.